Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and use your personal information. This privacy policy applies to all personal information we process about you when you travel with us, purchase or use our services, visit our website, use our mobile app or otherwise interact with us. 

We have divided this privacy policy into different sections. Please click on the relevant section below for further information. 

1. Who we are

We are Transavia Airlines C.V. (also known as Transavia), a Dutch airline with offices at Piet Guilonardweg 15, 1117 EE in Schiphol, the Netherlands and Transavia France S.A.S. (also known as Transavia France), a French airline with offices at 3 allée Hélène Boucher, 91550 Paray-Vieille-Poste, France. Both airlines hereinafter together “Transavia”. 

Transavia is part of the AIR FRANCE KLM Group. For more information, please see our corporate websitexzycfxrtzqbabbsd.

Transavia is responsible for the collection and use of your personal data described in this privacy policy. The Flying Blue loyalty program is offered by KLM and Air France. 

Koninklijke Luchtvaart Maatschappij NV (also known as KLM Royal Dutch Airlines or KLM), is a Dutch airline with offices at Amsterdamseweg 55, 1182 GP in Amstelveen, The Netherlands and Air France (formally Société Air France, S.A.) is a company incorporated in France having its registered office at 45, rue de Paris, F-95747, Roissy CDG Cedex. You can find their privacy policies on the KLM and Air France website. For the processing of your personal data in relation to the Flying Blue program Transavia only processes your email address, Flying Blue membership number and amount of miles to enable you to ‘earn’ and ‘burn’ your miles on Transavia products. . 

2. The types of personal data we process

2.1 General.

We may collect and process the following categories of personal information: 

a. Name, passport number and other identifying information 
For example, we may record your name, title, gender and date of birth, your nationality, country of residence and passport number. 

b. Your contact details and personal account or registration details 
Your contact details may include your address, telephone number and email address. When you create a personal account, or register for a service, we may also record your sign in details and other information you fill out on your personal account or registration form. 

c. Information about your bookings and purchases 
When you book a flight with us, we process your booking information. This information may include details about your flight, prices and the date of your booking. In addition, we process information in relation to ancillary services (such as seats and luggage) and products you purchase. 

d. Information about your travel arrangements 
When you travel with us, we process information in relation to your journey. Such as your travel itinerary, (online) check-in, your (mobile) boarding pass and your travel companions. We may also record any specified medical needs and any additional assistance you require.

e. Your membership of the Flying Blue program 
When you ‘earn’ or ‘burn’ Flying Blue miles on a Transavia product, we process your email address, membership number and miles. 

f. Our communication with you 
When you send us an email or chat with us online or via social media, we register your communication with us. We also register your communication preferences. For example when you unsubscribe from one of our newsletters or when you choose to receive your booking related communication (such as confirmation, check-in notification, boarding pass, and flight status updates) via other channels than email (such as WhatsApp or Facebook Messenger). When you call us, our Service Centre will register your questions or complaints in our database. We may also record telephone calls for training purposes. 

g. Information we collect when you use our website, app and other digital media 
When you visit our website or use our mobile app, we may register your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website, web-browsing behavior and app use. We also collect information via cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website or use our mobile app. For more information please read our cookie policy.
We may receive an automatic notification when you open our emails or click on a link in such emails. 
With your permission, we may also receive your location data.

h. Information in relation to social media 
Depending on your social network settings we may receive information from your social network provider. For example, when you sign in for our services using a social network account, we may receive your social network profile including your contact details, interests and contacts. For more information on the personal data that we receive from your social network provider and how to change your settings, please check the website and privacy policy of your social network provider. 

i. Information you choose to share with us 
You may choose to share information with us, for example when you share your interests and preferences with us, leave a comment for us on Facebook, fill out a customer survey or submit an entry for a contest.

2.2 Sensitive data.

Certain categories of personal information we collect and use, such as data revealing racial or ethnic origin or data concerning health, can be considered ‘special categories of personal data’ under applicable data protection law. +

We may be required to collect, use and share your special categories of data with third parties for the purposes as described in this privacy policy (please see below). For example, to provide you with assistance or facilities during your travel, which are appropriate to your medical needs. 

2.3 Cookies and similar technologies.

When you use our website or mobile app we collect information via cookies and similar technologies. For more information please read our cookie policy.

2.4 Specific services, apps or events.

For specific services, apps or events, we may collect other types of data and use such data for different purposes than described in this privacy policy. We will inform you about this when you register for the specific service, event or download the specific app.

3. How we collect your data

3.1 We collect the aforementioned categories of personal data in the following ways:

a. We collect data you provide to us 
When you book a flight with us, create an online account , contact our Service Centre, subscribe to receive our emails or mobile push notifications, register for one of our events or participate in a promotional contest.

b. We receive your personal data from your travel agent, our airline partners and other companies involved in facilitating your travel arrangements 
We receive your data from these parties to handle your bookings and to fulfil your travel arrangements and purchases. For example, when you book a flight through a travel agent, we receive your identifying information and booking details from your travel agent. And if you use a third party platform to search and book a flight, we may receive those details from that provider.

c. When you use our website or mobile app, we collect information via cookies and similar technologies 
For more information please read our cookie policy.

d. Depending on your social network settings, we may receive information from your social network provider
Please see ‘The types of personal data we process’ above.

4. For which purposes we use your data

4.1 The main purposes for which we use your personal information are:

a. To provide our services to you 
To handle your bookings and to fulfill your travel arrangements and purchases, we need to process most of the information described above. For example, we need your name, passport number and other identifying information to issue your ticket. To confirm your booking and to inform you about changes in your flight status, we need your contact details. And, to ensure that you receive the required care, we require your specified medical needs.  

b. To provide our online services and mobile app to you 

  • For example, we use your name and flight details when you check-in for your flight with our app.
  • Some of our online services and our app use your location, for example to show you the nearest location of your interest. 
  • To ease your use of our online services or app, we may analyze the data we collect when you use our digital media and combine it with information collected via cookies and similar technologies (please see above). For example, to understand which digital channel (email, social media) or device (desktop, tablet or mobile) you prefer, so we can restrict our communication to that channel or device. 

c. For statistical research 

  • General. We use automatic tools to perform statistical research into general trends regarding the use of our services, website, app and social media and the behavior and preferences of our customers and users. 
  • Categories of data. To perform our research, we may use the categories of personal data described above, including your booking data (such as date of departure, date of arrival, origin, destination, number and age of people in the booking, flown classes), purchased ancillaries (seats, luggage) and information about you (gender, zip code). We combine this data with data that we collect with cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website or use our app. And we merge it with (aggregated) data collected by third party providers using analytical or marketing cookies or similar technologies. For more information on cookies and similar technologies, please check the cookie policyxzycfxrtzqbabbsd on our website. We only use aggregated data for our analysis and do not use your name or email address. Without your consent, we will not use sensitive data for this statistical research.
  • Examples: We use your booking data and the ancillaries you purchase (seats, luggage) to improve our services and provide more relevant offers. For example, if our research shows that travellers on certain flights are more inclined to purchase extra legroom, we may include this more prominently in our offers for such flights. We also use customer surveys to measure customer satisfaction and to understand what is important for our customers so we can improve our service. And we use cookies and similar technologies to evaluate how our website visitors navigate our website so we can make it more intuitive. 
  • Legal basis: We process your personal data for our legitimate interests to develop better services and offers for our customers, to provide more responsive customer support and to improve the design and content of our website and mobile app.
  • Right to object. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data for statistical research (please see below ‘Your rights’). 

d. To send you updates and special offers tailored to your interests 

  • Communication. When you book a flight with us, we send you personalised ads and special offers for airline related products and services in our booking related emails (unless you opt-out during the booking procedure). For example, before your flight we will send you an email to help you prepare for your flight. 
    You may also receive emails from us (unless you opt-out during the booking procedure) with updates and special offers tailored to your interest. For example, we send you personalised offers for your next trip or keep you informed on attractive fares, inspiring destinations and the latest news. With your consent, we may also send you emails with special offers tailored to your interest from Transavia’s partners.
    We may also use other communication channels to send you personalised ads and special offers, such as postal mail or, with your consent, social channels (such as Facebook Messenger or WhatsApp).
  • Categories of data: We use your contact details to communicate with you. To understand what is relevant to you, we use automatic tools to analyze your personal data. For this purpose, we may use the categories of personal data described above, including your booking data (such as date of departure, date of arrival, origin, destination, number and age of people in the booking), purchased ancillaries (seats, luggage), information about you (gender, zip code) and the interests and preferences you shared with us (such as bucket list, preferred way of travelling and travel company). We combine this data with data that we collect with cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website or use our app. And we merge it with (aggregated) data collected by third party providers using analytical or marketing cookies or similar technologies. For more information on cookies and similar technologies, please check the cookie policy on our website. Without your consent, we will not use your sensitive data.
  • Personalised offers: In our communication (see under above), we include personalised offers from Transavia and our partners relating to our services and products. For example, we may include offers for our own ancillaries (seats, luggage) or car rental services, insurances and hotels offered by third parties. We tailor these offers to your interests. For example, we may send you (unless you opt-out during the booking procedure) an email after you return from a trip with offers based on your booking history to inspire you for your next trip. With your consent, we may also share non-personalised information (destination, travel date and duration of the trip) with our partners so they can offer you with a relevant choice of accommodations, cars, tours and activities during your trip (please see ‘Disclosing or sharing data with third parties’ below). All communication is sent by Transavia, no contact details are shared with our partners for this purpose without your consent. More information on our partners and the products and services they offer is provided when you subscribe and can be found on our website.
  • Legal basis: We process your personal data as described in this paragraph for our legitimate interest and the interests of third parties to provide you with relevant updates and offers.
  • Opt-in and opt-out, unsubscribe and right to object. We only send you emails with updates and special offers if you did not opt-out during the booking procedure. We only send you emails with updates and special offers from our partners with your prior opt-in. . You can unsubscribe from these emails with updates and special offers, any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, by adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available), or by contacting us (please see ‘Your Rights’ below). When you unsubscribe, you will still receive our booking related service emails (such as your booking confirmation and e-ticket and welcome home mail). You may object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes anytime (please see below ‘Your rights’).

e. For other direct marketing purposes 

  • General. This paragraph describes specific examples of our use of your data for other direct marketing purposes. 
  • Marketing cookies. Our websites use marketing cookies which are typically placed by advertising networks. These networks are companies which act as intermediaries between Transavia and advertisers. These marketing cookies are amongst others used to show relevant, personalised advertisements or offers (based on your visit to and click behaviour on our websites) when you visit those networks or connected websites. For more information on these marketing cookies and how you can withdraw your consent for these cookies, please check our cookie policy.  
  • Linked site behaviour. If you log in to our website using your My Transavia account or if you visit our websites via a link in an email, we will link your site behaviour to your booking data on our data management platform. We mainly use this data to exclude you from further advertising once you have booked a flight. For example, when you search for a flight on our main website, marketing cookies will be used to show you relevant advertisements (see previous paragraph). When you book a flight through one of our other websites or with one of our group companies, we will stop showing you further advertisements via marketing cookies based on your search behaviour on our main website. 
  • Abandoned cart. When you break of your booking procedure on our website, we will send you a personalised email with a link to your booking procedure so you can continue where you left of. We will only send you such email at your request or if you have indicated you want to receive updates and special offers from us by email. You can withdraw your consent for such emails anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, by adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available) or by contacting us (please see ‘Your Rights’ below). 
  • Custom audience targeting. We may participate in Facebook’s Custom Audience program, which enables us to display personalised ads on your timeline. With your consent, we may share your email address with Facebook to enable Facebook to determine if you have a Facebook account. To determine our audience, we may use your booking data. Learn more about how Facebook uses your data for this purpose and how you can control how information about you is used by Facebook to personalise the ads you see. You can also check the Facebook privacy policy. We may also use similar programs from other social networks. You may withdraw your consent for participation in our Facebook Custom Audience program and similar programs by sending us an email (please see ‘Your Rights’ below) from the email address you are withdrawing consent for. You may also have provided consent for receiving personalised ads on your Facebook timeline or as part of your use of other social networks via our cookie policy. Please check our cookie policy.

f. To communicate with you 
We use your contact details to communicate with you in relation to our services or loyalty programs, to answer your questions or to handle your complaints. 

g. To secure order and safety aboard flights 

  • Safety, public order or discipline. Transavia Airlines CV keeps a record of the names of passengers who have interfered with the safety, public order or discipline, either on board of its aircraft or on the ground, and in relation to whom Transavia Airlines CV has decided that they will not be allowed passage aboard Transavia Airlines CV aircraft for a limited or unlimited period of time, or only under certain conditions. These persons are personally informed (in writing where possible) about the fact that their name has been placed in these records and how long these special security measures will apply to them. For more information on how to view this data or amend it, please see (please see ‘Your Rights’ below)

h. For record keeping and to comply with statutory obligations 
We collect, store and use your data for internal business purposes, such as record keeping and to comply with our legal and fiscal obligations.
We may be required by law to collect and share your identifying information and your booking and travel information with public authorities or governmental organizations for the purpose of border control, immigration, entering the territory of a State, security or combatting terrorism.

4.2 Legal basis. 

We collect, use and store your personal data to comply with the legal obligations we are subject to, if necessary for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party or on the basis of your consent.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent. For example, by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available) or by changing your smart phone settings (for mobile push notifications and location data). You may also contact us to withdraw your consent (please see ‘Your Rights’ below).

If you refuse to provide personal data that we require for the performance of the contract or compliance with a legal obligation, we may not be able to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us. For example, we may have to cancel your flight or we may not be able to provide you with the ancillary services requested by you. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may be forced to deny you boarding or entry into a foreign territory under applicable Dutch or international laws. 

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, we have balanced these interests against your legitimate interests. Where necessary we have taken appropriate measures to limit implications and prevent unwarranted harm to you. Our legitimate interests may for example include security and safety purposes or to provide better services and offers to you. For more information on these interests, please see the ‘For which purposes we use your data’ above. Where we process your personal data for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, you have the right to object at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation (please see ‘Your Rights’ below). 

5. Disclosing or sharing data with third parties

5.1 General.

We may disclose or share your personal data with our group companies, airline partners, your travel agents, Flying Blue, service providers or subcontractors for the following purposes.

a. To facilitate your bookings and travel arrangements 
To handle your bookings and to fulfill your travel arrangements and purchases, we must share your personal data with our group companies, partner airlines, airport operators and other companies involved in facilitating your travel arrangements. For more information on our group companies and the airlines we work with, please see our corporate website. When you purchase our services through a travel agent or other third party, we also share your personal information data with these parties. 

b. For support services 
We use third parties to provide our services, such as IT suppliers, social network providers, marketing agencies, credit and charge card companies and anti-fraud screening service providers. All such third parties will be required to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions.
Within the AIR FRANCE KLM group, business activities are carried out (and business efficiencies are achieved) by processing or consolidating information (including personal data) in centralized databases and systems. These central databases and systems may be hosted or managed by one group company for other group companies. In addition, for efficiency purposes certain operational functions may be performed by one group company for other group companies. This means that our group companies may have access to your personal data for these purposes. Our group companies may only process your personal data as required for the relevant business function and in accordance with this privacy policy.

c. For the Flying Blue program 
If you choose to ‘earn’ and/or ‘burn’ miles on Transavia products, we share your personal data with Flying Blue. For more information on how KLM and Air France handle your personal data in this regard, please check their privacy policy.

d. Statistical research and direct marketing
We may share your personal data with group companies and third parties for statistical research and direct marketing. Please see above ‘Statistical research’, ‘To send you updates and special offers tailored to your interests’ and ‘Other direct marketing purposes’ for more information.

e. To secure order and safety aboard flights

5.2 Public authorities.

We may also be required by law to collect and share your identifying information and your booking and travel information with public authorities or governmental organizations for the purpose of border control, immigration, entering the territory of a State, security or combatting terrorism.

5.3 Third party websites.

Our website and mobile app contain links to third-party websites. If you follow these links, you will exit our website or mobile app. This privacy policy does not apply to websites of third parties. Transavia cannot accept liability for the use of your personal data by these third parties. Your use of these websites is at your own risk. For more information on how these third parties treat your personal information, please check their privacy policy (if available). 

6. Security and retention

6.1

Transavia will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use.

6.2

Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described in this privacy policy or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

7. International transfer of your data

7.1

Transavia may transfer your personal data to countries other than your country of residence (including countries outside the European Economic Area). This occurs in the course of providing your travel arrangements or because our group companies, partners or service providers have operations in countries across the world. The laws of these countries may not afford the same level of protection to your personal data. 

7.2

The transfer of personal data to countries other than your country of residence is often necessary to provide our services to you. In other cases, Transavia will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to comply with the requirements for the international transfer of personal data under applicable privacy laws. For transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area, Transavia may use Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses as safeguards. 

7.3

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to foreign public or government authorities 

Laws in some other countries may require us to give border control agencies access to booking and travel information. Therefore, any information we hold about you and your travel arrangements may be disclosed to the customs and immigration authorities of any country in your itinerary. In addition, laws in several countries require Transavia to collect your passport and associated information prior to travel to or from those countries. When required, we will provide this information to the relevant customs and immigration authorities. We may also disclose your personal data to government authorities if applicable law requires disclosure

8. Your rights

8.1

You may contact our Privacy Office (please see below) to exercise any of the rights you are granted under applicable data protection laws, which includes (1) the right to access your data, (2) to rectify them, (3) to erase them, (4) to restrict the processing of your data, (5) the right to data portability and (6) the right to object to processing.  

1. Right to access
You may ask us whether or not we process any of your personal data and, if so, receive access to that data in the form of a copy. When complying with an access request, we will also provide you with additional information, such as the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned as well as any other information necessary for you to exercise the essence of this right. 

2. Right to rectification
You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness. Upon request, we will correct inaccurate personal data about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, complete incomplete personal data, which may include the provision of a supplementary statement. 

3. Right to erasure
You also have the right to have your personal data erased, which means the deletion of your data by us and, where possible, any other controller to whom your data has previously been made public by us. Erasure of your personal data only finds place in certain cases, prescribed by law and listed under article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This includes situations where your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the initial purposes for which they were processed as well as situations where they were processed unlawfully. 

4. Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data, which means that we suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. Circumstances which may give rise to this right include situations where the accuracy of your personal data was contested but some time is needed for us to verify their (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continue storing your personal data. We will inform you before the restriction is lifted. 

5. Right to data portability
Your right to data portability entails that you may request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your personal data directly to the other controller. 

6. Right to object
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which means you may request us to no longer process your personal data. This only applies in case the ‘legitimate interests’ ground (including profiling) constitutes the legal basis for processing (see ‘Legal basis’ above).
At any time and free of charge you can object to direct marketing purposes in case your personal data are processed for such purposes, which includes profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In case you exercise this right, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

8.2

You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent. For example, you may withdraw consent by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available) or by changing your smart phone settings (for mobile push notifications and location data). 

8.3

For more information on how you can withdraw your consent for cookies and similar technologies we use when you visit our website or use our app, please check our cookie policy

There may be situations where we are entitled to deny or restrict your rights as described above. In any case, we will carefully assess whether such an exemption applies and inform you accordingly. 

We may, for example, deny your request for access when necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals or refuse to delete your personal data in case the processing of such data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. The right to data portability, for example, does not apply in case the personal data was not provided by you or if we process the data not on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract.

8.4

When you would like to exercise your rights in relation to the processing of your personal rights in relation to flights of TRANSAVIA AIRLINES CV (these flights have a flight number starting with ‘HV’), all you have to do is send your request to the Privacy Office of Transavia Airlines CV:

TRANSAVIA AIRLINES CV 
Privacy Office 
PO Box 7777
1118 ZM Schiphol Airport
The Netherlands
 
When you would like to exercise your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data in r elation to flights of TRANSAVIA FRANCE SAS (these flights have a flight number starting with ‘TO’), all you have to do is send your request to the Privacy Office of Transavia France SAS:
 
TRANSAVIA FRANCE SAS
Délégué à la Protection des Données / Data Protection Officer
3 Allée Hélène Boucher
91781 Wisous Cedex
France

8.5 You can also contact us at if you have any questions, remarks or complaints in relation to this privacy policy. 

However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) located in The Hague, The Netherlands or the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) located in Paris, France.

9. How we look after this policy

9.1

This privacy policy was most recently amended on May 24th 2018 and replaces earlier versions. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes prior to these changes taking effect.